Privacy Policy

At Alchemy Ingredients we are committed to protecting your privacy and to full compliance with the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as available in full from The Information Commissioner’s Office website (www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk). 

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Alchemy Ingredients Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should therefore check this page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 27th May 2017.

What we collect We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

By using this Site, you automatically agree to receive our electronic newsletter which is transmitted by email. You may opt-out of this communication via the ‘Unsubscribe’ function at the bottom of the email.

Security We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Links to other websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Alchemy Ingredients Ltd, Arc House, Terrace Road South, Binfield, Berkshire, RG42 4PZ.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We do not sell, transmit or pass on any of your details to any third party company. The only exception being the venue owner who will require the names of seminar or event attendees for insurance and fire safety purposes. 

Please note - the policy for Twitter's website tag requires that we inform you that we are working with third parties to collect user data for conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests. You can opt out of interest-based advertising through methods that Twitter may specify from time to time here.


Loading...